By Carolyn Sieve and summer associate Rina Wang
[…] Civ. Code §§ 3426, et seq. (“CUTSA”). In Aversan v. Jones, No. 2:09-cv-00132-MCE-KJM, 2009 WL 1810010 (E.D. Cal. June 24, 2009), the Court denied defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiff’s claims for interference with contractual relations, interference with prospective economic advantage, breach of duty of loyalty, and unfair competition, finding that plaintiff had sufficiently pled facts supporting these claims without relying on the same nucleus of facts as its CUTSA misappropriation of trade secrets claim.

Civil Code section 3426.7 provides that CUTSA “does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, or (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” (Emphasis added.) This provision has been interpreted to mean that CUTSA preempts common law claims that are based on the same nucleus of facts as the CUTSA claim.