April 02, 2009
[…] One of the earliest cases to examine the inclusion of a non-competition forfeiture provision was the pre-ERISA case of Muggill v. The Reuben H. Donnelley Corporation, 62 Cal. 2d 239 (1965). In Muggill, the California Supreme Court analyzed the validity of a provision in a pension plan that provided that an employee’s right to receive payments from the plan would be terminated if he went to work for a competitor. The court held that the pension plan became part of the employment contract and, therefore, the forfeiture provision was invalid under Section 16600 – "[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void."
ERISA was enacted in 1974 and, thereafter, the 9th Circuit’s first occasion to analyze a non-competition forfeiture provision in an ERISA plan was in Hummell v. S.E. Rykoff & Co., 634 F.2d 446 (9th Cir. 1980).